Search

Oodles of Doodles

Drawings, bad puns (are there really good ones?), and other fun things!

Daily Doodle->Weekly Work

Hey everyone!

So, as it turns out, it in fact IS impossible to post a doodle a day, at least for me…Which is where the Weekly Work comes in! This way I can stay consistent without stressing about it. Plus it’s actually doable, haha. Of course, I’ll still post other things, but I can’t continue the Daily Doodle, for which I apologize.

Thanks for reading!

-F.O.T.M.

Miniscule

The world is so big

And I am so small;

Even the curb

Is uncomfortably tall.

 

I cannot even start

To think of the stars

When just a mile away

Feels so very far.

 

Isn’t it strange

How size is relative?

It’s always unnerving

But not ever negative.

 

_

Inspired by Daily Prompt: Tiny

4D

1477255288946 Yay, my first collage!

This came out pretty well for what was just a simple portrait, I think. Now it’s FOUR simple portraits! I know, I can’t believe it either!

Lol really though, this was a lot of fun. I was planning on posting them individually but thought this was more fun and less annoying for people to look at, haha.

ChicAgo

Get it? Because Chicago is the Windy City! HAHAHA.

1477253719877

Anyway, my apologies for the inconsistent posts; I’m starting to  wonder if a doodle every day was too big of an undertaking. Most of time, or lack thereof, I collapse from exhaustion from marching band before I can post. I might schedule in advance but that feels dishonest… I’ll figure something out. Please bear with me in the meantime (>u<)”

-F.O.T.M.

Tutus and Trouble

Frances 2.0

Now with wings! Just kidding. She always had them. She was supposed to in her intro post but I decided not to draw them in so she’d be more relatable as a character (read: I totally forgot I left them out until I was almost finished THIS drawing. Hooray for sleep!) anyway, because she’s still pretty much in development, please bear with me as I change her design here and there. No joke, this is the only time she’s been drawn even almost the same twice. Some call it inconsistent, I call it evolution.

Okay, not really, but I’m workin’ on it.

Intro to Frances Everly

How she happened is kind of a long story but making her internet debut is Frances Everly, a character that’s been in the works for a long time. She usually doesn’t wear the shades but I thought she could use an extra confidence boost on her first day, haha. More to come!

Wonderground.

The “caves” stretch for miles. The walls are alive, and they’re moving, but not at all in a gross way; really, it’s like they’re dancing.

Somehow visibility is perfectly fine despite the lack of daylight. It isn’t even a little bit damp- the air is warm and dry, practically buzzing with a strange friendliness. You swear you can hear a harp somewhere. You don’t know how you got here, but you certainly don’t want to leave.

How can there be no people here if you feel so loved?

You keep walking. The ground is soft. A flowery smell reaches your nose. Everything is tinted a gentle shade of pink.

You’re so sleepy yet entirely awake. The very atmosphere is cradling you as you shuffle along.

Is that-

_

Inspired by The Daily Post’s Underground

Freddy Fishbird

Good Deed-Doer of Sky and Sea. (He’s assisting a worm that was used as bait.) The “~(ô3ô)~” is based off him.

Powered by WordPress.com.

Up ↑